The Little Mermaid – 2018


ProductionCastStaff & CrewOrchestraPhoto Gallery

Production



The Little Mermaid
Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater
Book by Doug Wright
Based on the story by Hans Christian Andersen
and the Disney film produced by Howard Ashman and John Musker
and written and directed by John Musker and Ron Clements
Orignally Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions
January 12-21, 2018
Performed at Naperville Central High School Auditorium

Cast

In Order of Appearance

Ariel Isabella Newhuis
Pilot Jay Hruska
Prince Eric Brett Baleskie
Grimsby Stuart Vance
Flounder Jade Park
Scuttle Laurie Kometz Edwalds
Windward William Ladner
Leeward Meaghan Inglis
King Triton Terry Foster-Hulbert
Sebastian Rich Adrian Lazatin

Mersisters

Aquata Kristin Irvin
Andrina Olivia Link
Arista Aly Blakewell
Atina Hannah Schober
Adella Emma Lee
Allana Emily Roldan
Flotsam Jenni Barber
Jetsam Catherine Ferrill
Ursula Heather Hutchison
Chef Louis Paul Mullen
Head Governess/Maid Andrea Behegan Gough

Governesses/Maids

Andrea Behegan Gough
Anna Marie Ahonen
Valerie Broschka
Georgia Gotler
Allison Fosdick
Tracy Kay

Ensemble

Shera Andrews
Evan Bensen
Allison Broschka
Rachel Burner
Makenna Case
Scott Case
Matt Colbert
Suzanne Compton
Nathan Coronado
Brady Cotler
Hannah Crowe
Ethan Dennison
Josh Dennison
Andy Emmerich
Brooke Ferricks
Cathy Geers
Mark Haddleton
Lynn Hodak
Emily Huff
Emma Hutchison
Sadie Keeling
Gavin Knight
Ava Lee
Justin Lee
Mia Lee
Isabelle Lindblade
Melanie Lorang
Rick Love
Ryan Madsen
Noelle Maher
Skylar McClure
Betsy McKay
Amber Miller
Doug Obert
Clare O’Donnell
Quinn O’Donnell
Kassem Ossman
Katie Paulsen
Suzanne Reeves
Holly Reidy
James Saylor
Darby Schober (Dance Captain)
Charlie Scriven-Young
Avery Sipla
Shannon Sype
Artie Welsh
Jake Zeitner

Staff & Crew

Production Staff

Producers Kris Visher, Emily Walker
Director Kris Visher
Production Manager Timothy Ray
Music Director John Apple
Choreographer Brett Baleskie
Technical Director Chris Wych
Stage Manager Timothy Ray
Scenic Design Chris Wych
Lighting Design Bob Haddleton
Costume Design Kathy Musselman
Sound Design Marty Lick
Makeup and Hair Design Diane Link
Properties Master Jody Lee
Production Management Assistant Simone Pacha
Production Assistants Leigh Apple, Jim Visher
Sound Consultant Dave Kueker

Production Committees

Costume Construction Kathy Musselman (Committee Chair), Katie Cora Johnson, Dawn Johnson, Donna Kent, Beth Lee, Linda Musselman, Pam Smith, Kris Visher
Set Construction and Painting Chris Wych (Master Carpenter), Jon Andrews, Shera Andrews, Jenni Barber, Valerie Broschka, Scott Case, Suzanne Compton, Brady Cotler, Georgia Cotler, Logan Cotler, Maci Cotler, Seth Cotler, Tim Cotler, Josh Dennison, Jay Hruska, Mike McCrary, Betsy McKay, Catherine McKay, Marshall McKay, Shawn Park, Young Park, Jennifer Ramey, Timothy Ray, James Saylor, Savanna Stear, Susie Stear, Tim Stear, Jim Visher, Alice Wych, Jake Wych, Jake Zeitner
Scenic Artists Jenni Barber, Jennifer Ramey, Alice Wych, Chris Wych
Properties and Set Decoration Jody Lee (Committee Chair), Rosanne McCallion, Jennifer Ramey (Committee Specialist), Janis Hathaway, Nicole McCallion, Brian Vidales
Makeup and Hair Diane Link (Committee Chair), Kelly Lamich, Gail McClure, Valerie Romack

Technical Crew

Deck Manager Jake Wych
Fly Rail Captain Jim Visher
Backstage Crew Seth Cotler, Jill Hruska, Jennifer Ramey, Alice Wych
Light Board Operators Melissa Matthews, Josh Coronado
Followspot Operators Bob Haddleton, Eric Haddleton, Simone Pacha
Sound Board Operator Marty Lick

Administrative / Front-of-House

Program Director, Naperville Park District Brittany Malatt
Publicity Chairperson Natalie Bush
Publicity Committee Brett Bush, Emily Walker, Chris Wych
Production Photography Connie Fisher, Greg Lee, Jim Visher
Webmaster Brett Bush
Website Development and Maintenance Brett Bush, Chris Wych
Volunteer Coordinator Emily Walker
Program Design/Information Timothy Ray, Chris Wych
Audition Team Leader Jim Visher
Audition Pianist Michelle Braxton
Box Office Manager Joe Ray
House Manager Tim Cotler
Assistant House Manager Logan Cotler
Sign Language Interpreters Patti Shore Kaden, Essie Flicek

Orchestra

Conductor: John Apple

Flute/Piccolo Annemarie Pedraza
Oboe/English Horn Jaimie Duff
Alto Sax/Clarinet/Bass Clarinet/Soprano Sax Kurt Makaryk
Bassoon Elizabeth Gosztola
Trumpet/Flugelhorn John Gorman
Horn Leigh Apple
Trombone Janae Lemmert
Keyboards Michelle Braxton, Heather Emanuelson, Lisa Hatfield
Bass Chuck Torbett
Drums Jim Schluchter
Percussion Tony Garcia